St. Catharines 2004
Technical Program


Search the Abstract Database
This search uility can be used to search by Author, Title, Keyword or Session.
Hint:  Choose this link if you want a full abstract listing for a single Session.


How to get there - Maps of Southern Ontario, St. Catharines and Brock University campus
View a map of the NW portion of Brock University campus where the meeting will take place
View a Detailed Floor Plan for the Poster and Exhibit areas, Field House  (Available Soon!)

Technical Program At-a-Glance
Click on a Session ID (eg. SS19) to link to that portion of a Session
(AS - Academic South, TH - Thistle Complex)
AS201 AS202 AS203 AS204 AS215 AS216 AS217 TH242 TH245  
W
E
D
N
E
S
D
A
Y

1
2

M
A
Y
 8:00

SS19
Molecules
to Planets
  SM3
Paul F.
Karrow -
Quaternary
Geology
SS10
Rare
Element
Geochem.,
Ore Deposits
SS3
Rocky
Shorelines
SS5
High-Strain
Zones
SS13
Styles of
P.G.E.
Mineralization
GS2
Economic
Geology
SS18
The Niagara
Escarpment
  W
E
D
N
E
S
D
A
Y

1
2

M
A
Y
 8:40
SM5
Sulphides,
Structures,
Synchrotron
Light
 9:20
Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break  
 9:40

SS19
Molecules
to Planets
SM5
Sulphides,
Structures,
Synchrotron
Light
SM3
Paul F.
Karrow -
Quaternary
Geology
SS10
Rare
Element
Geochem.,
Ore Deposits
SS3
Rocky
Shorelines
SS5
High-Strain
Zones
SS13
Styles of
P.G.E.
Mineralization
GS2
Economic
Geology
SS18
The Niagara
Escarpment
 
11:00
 
11:20
GAC Presidential Address:  Geoscience for the needs of Canadians
      by Harvey Thorleifson (President of GAC), Sean O'Sullivan Theatre
12:15
--- Lunch Break ---     ( GAC Luncheon - Pond Inlet )
14:00



SS19 cont.
Molecules
to Planets
SM5 cont.
Sulphides,
Structures,
Synchrotron
Light
SM3 cont.
Paul F.
Karrow -
Quaternary
Geology
SS10 cont.
Rare
Element
Geochem.,
Ore Deposits
SS3 cont.
Rocky
Shorelines
SS5 cont.
High-Strain
Zones
SS13 cont.
Styles of
P.G.E.
Mineralization
GS3
Environmental
Geosciences,
Geochemistry
SS20
Ontario
Oil & Gas
 
15:40      
16:00
Poster Sessions (Field House): SM5 (1-5); SS3 (1); SS10 (1-8); SS13 (1-3); SS20 (1-2); GS2 (1-6); GS3 (1-2); GS8 (1-12)

AS201 AS202 AS203 AS204 AS215 AS216 AS217 TH242 TH245  
T
H
U
R
S
D
A
Y

1
3

M
A
Y
 8:00
SM6
A,B,C's of
Conodonts
  GS6
Igneous &
Metamorphic
Petrology,
Volcanology
SS10 cont.
Rare Element
Geochem.,
Ore Deposits
    SS9
Paleo-
Environmental
Change
GS2 cont.
Economic
Geology
SS21
Evolution
Mid- & Deep-
Crustal
Terrains
  T
H
U
R
S
D
A
Y

1
3

M
A
Y
 8:20 SM5 cont.
Sulphides,
Structures,
Synchrotron
Light
SS23
Early Earth
Impacts,
Planetary
Science
 8:40 SM4
Late Cenozoic
Environmental
Change
 9:20
Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break  
 9:40



SM6
A,B,C's of
Conodonts
SM5 cont.
Sulphides,
Structures,
Synchrotron
Light
GS6
Igneous &
Metamorphic
Petrology,
Volcanology
SS10 cont.
Rare Element
Geochem.,
Ore Deposits
SM4
Late Cenozoic
Environmental
Change
SS23
Early Earth
Impacts,
Planetary
Science
GS11
Sediment.,
Stratigraphy
& Paleont.
GS2 cont.
Economic
Geology
SS21
Evolution
Mid- & Deep-
Crustal
Terrains
 
11:00  
11:20
MAC Presidential Address:  Complex Minerals for Changing Times
      by Norm Halden (President of MAC), Sean O'Sullivan Theatre
12:15
--- Lunch Break ---     ( MAC Luncheon - Pond Inlet )
14:00



SM6 cont.
A,B,C's of
Conodonts
SM5 cont.
Sulphides,
Structures,
Synchrotron
Light
GS5
Mineralogy
& Crystal-
lography
SS10 cont.
Rare Element
Geochem.,
Ore Deposits
SM4 cont.
Late Cenozoic
Environmental
Change
SS4
Structures
in Deep
Continental
Crust
GS11 cont.
Sediment.,
Stratigraphy
& Paleont.
SS7
Groundwater II:
Water Quality
& Human
Health
SS21 cont.
Evolution
Mid- & Deep-
Crustal
Terrains
 
14:40  
15:00  
15:20  
15:40    
16:00
Poster Sessions (Field House): SS4 (1-2); SS9 (1-3); GS5 (1-5); GS6 (1-7); GS10 (1-5); GS11 (1-16)

AS201 AS202 AS203 AS204 AS215 AS216 AS217 TH242 TH245 TH243
F
R
I
D
A
Y

1
4

M
A
Y
 8:00
  SS1
Atomic
Ordering in
Minerals
SS6
Groundwater I:
hydrogeology
in Southern
Ontario
GS7
Precambrian
Geology
  SM1
Sediment-
ology
SS8
Earth Science
Awareness,
Education
  SS11
Geoscience
Databases
& GIS
GS4
Isotope
Geology,
Geochron.
F
R
I
D
A
Y

1
4

M
A
Y
 8:20
SS14
Kimberlites
& Diamonds
SS17
Earth
Sciences
& Wine
 8:40
SM4 cont.
Late Cenozoic
Environmental
Change
 9:20
Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
 9:40
SS14
Kimberlites
& Diamonds
SS1
Atomic
Ordering in
Minerals
SS6
Groundwater I:
hydrogeology
in Southern
Ontario
GS7
Precambrian
Geology
SM4 cont.
Late Cenozoic
Environmental
Change
SM1
Sediment-
ology
SS8
Earth Science
Awareness,
Education
SS17
Earth
Sciences
& Wine
SS11
Geoscience
Databases
& GIS
SS25
Holocene &
Little Ice
Age, West.
Canada
11:00
   
11:20
"Hot Topics" Plenary:   (Information Pending) 
12:15
--- Lunch Break ---     ( MDD Luncheon - Pond Inlet )
14:00 SS14 cont.
Kimberlites
& Diamonds
SS15
Solutions
to Mineral
Exploration,
Ontario
SS6 cont.
Groundwater I:
hydrogeology
in Southern
Ontario
GS7 cont.
Precambrian
Geology
SM4 cont.
Late Cenozoic
Environmental
Change
SM1 cont.
Sediment-
ology
SS8 cont.
Earth Science
Awareness,
Education
  GS12
Remote
Sensing &
Geomatics
SS25 cont.
Holocene &
Little Ice
Age, West.
Canada
15:00
   
15:20
 
15:40
     
16:00
Poster Sessions (Field House): SM6 (1-7); SS6 (1-8); SS8 (1-2); SS11 (1-4); SS14 (1-2); GS1 (1); GS4 (1-4); GS7 (1-7); GS9 (1-3); GS12 (1)
Return to St. Catharines 2004 Home Page.