Vancouver 2003
Technical Program


Technical Program At-a-glance
Click on a Session ID (eg. SS20) to link to that portion of a Session

Grand
Ballroom A
Grand
Ballroom B
Grand
Ballroom C
Junior
Ballroom A/B
Port McNeill
Room
Grand
Ballroom D
Galiano
Room
Orca
Room
Finback
Room
Granville
Room
Port Alberni
Room
M
O
N
D
A
Y

2
6

M
A
Y
 8:00
SS20
Fluid &
Melt
Inclusions
SS12
Geophysical
Inversions
SS14
PGE
Deposits
SS22
LITHOPROBE
SS4
Mine
Wastes
SS19
Truth &
Beauty in
Meta.
(Dugald
Carmichael)
SY6
Mantle
Plumes
& LIP
SY1
Canadian
Geoscience
Issues
SS8
Cordilleran
Foothills
SS10
Stuctural
Controls on
Paleoprot.
Mineral.
SS1
Early
Humans
M
O
N
D
A
Y

2
6

M
A
Y
 9:15
Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
 9:45

SS20
Fluid &
Melt
Inclusions
SS12
Geophysical
Inversions
SS14
PGE
Deposits
SS22
LITHOPROBE
SS4
Mine
Wastes
SS19
Truth &
Beauty in
Meta.
(Dugald
Carmichael)
SY6
Mantle
Plumes
& LIP
SY1
Canadian
Geoscience
Issues
SS8
Cordilleran
Foothills
SS10
Stuctural
Controls on
Paleoprot.
Mineral.
SS1
Early
Humans
10:15
 
10:30

 
11:15
GAC Presidential Address:  Carpe Diem - Shall We Make Earth Science First among the Sciences in Canada?
      by John Clague (President of GAC), Grand Ballroom A/B
12:00
--- Lunch Break ---     ( GAC Luncheon - Junior Ballroom D )
13:30



SS20 cont.
Fluid &
Melt
Inclusions
SS15
Porphyry Cu
(Au) and
Epithermal
(Au)
SS14 cont.
PGE
Deposits
SS22 cont.
LITHOPROBE
SS4 cont.
Mine
Wastes
SS19 cont.
Truth &
Beauty in
Meta.
(Dugald
Carmichael)
SY6 cont.
Mantle
Plumes
& LIP
SY1 cont.
Canadian
Geoscience
Issues
SS18
Late Triassic
Events and
Boundaries
SS10 cont.
Stuctural
Controls on
Paleoprot.
Mineral.
SS3
Marine
Geohazards,
Keen Medal
presentation
14:45  
15:00
Geoscape Posters in the Burrard Room
Poster Sessions (Foyers around Pavilion and Junior ballrooms): SY6 (1-8); SS1 (9-10); SS2 (11-12); SS3 (13-16); SS4 (17-20); SS8 (21); SS10 (22-25); SS14 (26-30); SS15 (31-37); SS19 (38-42); SS20 (43); SS22 (44-52); GS2 (53-65); GS4 (66-69); GS6 (70-74); GS7 (75-81); GS9 (82-91)

Grand
Ballroom A
Grand
Ballroom B
Grand
Ballroom C
Junior
Ballroom A/B
Port McNeill
Room
Grand
Ballroom D
Junior
Ballroom C
Orca
Room
Finback
Room
Granville
Room
Port Alberni
Room
T
U
E
S
D
A
Y

2
7

M
A
Y
 8:00


SS23
Pz. Evol. &
Metallogeny
Ancient
Pac. Margin
GS8
Structural
Geology,
Tectonics
& Regional
Geology
GS5
Petrology
(Ig. & Meta.) &
Volcanology
SY4
Cordilleran
Paleo-
geography
SS11
Gem
Materials
and
Mineralogy
SS19 cont.
Truth &
Beauty in
Meta.
(Dugald
Carmichael)
GS1
General
Geoscience
SS21
Analytical
Develop-
ments in
Isotope
Geochem.
SS6
W. Coast
Offshore
Oil & Gas
GS9
Sediment.,
Strati-
graphy
& Paleont.
GS2
Economic
Geology
T
U
E
S
D
A
Y

2
7

M
A
Y
 8:45  
 9:00  
 9:15
Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
 9:45



SS23
Pz. Evol. &
Metallogeny
Ancient
Pac. Margin
SS24
Orogenic
Hinterlands
(Richard L.
  Brown)
SY5
Mantle
to Magma
SY4
Cordilleran
Paleo-
geography
SS11
Gem
Materials
and
Mineralogy
SS19 cont.
Truth &
Beauty in
Meta.
(Dugald
Carmichael)
SY3
MITE
GS3
Isotope
Geology &
Geochron.
SS6
W. Coast
Offshore
Oil & Gas
SY2
Mineral
Resources
Sector
Sustain.
Develop.
GS2
Economic
Geology

11:45
12:00
--- Lunch Break ---     ( MAC Luncheon - Junior Ballroom D )
13:30



SS23 cont.
Pz. Evol. &
Metallogeny
Ancient
Pac. Margin
SS15 cont.
Porphyry Cu
(Au) and
Epithermal
(Au)
SY5 cont.
Mantle
to Magma
SY4 cont.
Cordilleran
Paleo-
geography
SS11 cont.
Gem
Materials
and
Mineralogy
SS19 cont.
Truth &
Beauty in
Meta.
(Dugald
Carmichael)
SY3 cont.
MITE
SS21 cont.
Analyt.
Develop.
in Isotope
Geochem.
SS18 cont.
Late Triassic
Events and
Boundaries
SS5
GIS for
Geo-
scientists
GS2 cont.
Economic
Geology
14:45  
15:00
Geoscape Posters in the Burrard Room
Poster Sessions (Foyers around Pavilion and Junior ballrooms): SY4 (1-10); SY5 (11-14); SS5 (15-21); SS6 (22-25); SS7 (26); SS9 (27-32); SS11 (33-39); SS13 (40); SS16 (41-44); SS17 (45); SS18 (46-50); SS21 (51-52); SS23 (53-55); SS24 (56-59); GS3 (61-67); GS5 (68-76); GS8 (77-85)

Grand
Ballroom A
Grand
Ballroom B
Grand
Ballroom C
Junior
Ballroom A/B
Port McNeill
Room
Grand
Ballroom D
Junior
Ballroom C
Orca
Room
Finback
Room
Granville
Room
Port Alberni
Room
W
E
D
N
E
S
D
A
Y

2
8

M
A
Y
 8:00
SS9
Continental
Margin
VMS / SEDEX
Deposits
SS24 cont.
Orogenic
Hinterlands
(Richard L.
  Brown)
SS13
Canadian
Diamonds
SY4 cont.
Cordilleran
Paleo-
geography
SS26
New Marine
Research,
NE Pacific
SS16
Concealed
Ore
Deposits
SS7
Beaufort-
Mackenzie
Region
GS6
Precambrian
Geology
SS17
Eocene
Okanagan
Highlands
SS25
Sequence
Strati-
graphy
  W
E
D
N
E
S
D
A
Y

2
8

M
A
Y
 9:15
Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
 9:45
SS9
Continental
Margin
VMS / SEDEX
Deposits
SS24 cont.
Orogenic
Hinterlands
(Richard L.
  Brown)
SS13
Canadian
Diamonds
SY4 cont.
Cordilleran
Paleo-
geography
SS26
New Marine
Research,
NE Pacific
SS16
Concealed
Ore
Deposits
GS5 cont.
Petrology
(Ig. & Meta.) &
Volcanology
GS6
Precambrian
Geology
SS17
Eocene
Okanagan
Highlands
SS25
Sequence
Strati-
graphy
10:15
 
10:30

 
11:00
"Hot Topics" Plenary:   Hot Topics in Canadian Earth Science  Jeremy Richards and John Clague, sponsored by the GAC and Canadian Geoscience Council, Room ??
12:00
--- Lunch Break ---     ( SEG/MDD Luncheon - Junior Ballroom D )
13:30

SS9 cont.
Continental
Margin
VMS / SEDEX
Deposits
SS15 cont.
Porphyry Cu
(Au) and
Epithermal
(Au)
SS13 cont.
Canadian
Diamonds
    SS2
Hazards
Risk
Assessment
  GS6 cont.
Precambrian
Geology
SS18 cont.
Late Triassic
Events and
Boundaries
SS5 cont.
GIS for
Geo-
scientists
 
14:15

14:45
View a Floor Plan for the Oral and Poster Locations, Sheraton Wall Centre
View a Detailed Floor Plan for the Poster and Exhibit areas, Sheraton Wall Centre

Return to Vancouver 2003 Home Page.

Search the Abstract Database