Kingston 2017
Technical Program


Search the Abstract Database
This search utility can be used to search by Author, Title, Keyword or Session.
Hint:  Choose this link if you want a full abstract listing for a single Session.



Technical Program At-a-Glance
(Subject to minor changes)
Click on a Session ID (eg. ESS1) to link to that portion of a Session
( Map of Main Campus, Queen's University )
  MIL
100A
MIL
105
MIL
201
BIOSCI
1102
BIOSCI
1103
KINHST
100
KINHST
101
Meetings
KINHST 106
ARC
GYM
 
M
O
N
D
A
Y

1
5

M
A
Y
 8:10
  EI1
Contaminants &
their Transport
QS1
Glacial Processes
and Deposits
ESS1
Sedimentary
Depositional
Systems
GE1
Geometallurgy
T1
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1  Networking
Large Igneous
Provinces
      E    

X

H

I

B

I

T

S
R

E

G

I

S

T

R

A

T

I

O

N
L
U
N
D
I

1
5

M
A
I
 8:30
 9:30
—  Refreshment Break  —
 9:50

  EI1
Contaminants &
their Transport
QS1
Glacial Processes
and Deposits
ESS1
Sedimentary
Depositional
Systems
GE1
Geometallurgy
T1
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1
Large Igneous
Provinces
11:15
GSC Plenary Address: Rocks are Us – 175 years of the Geological Survey of Canada
        by   Robin Riddihough,  (GSC, Retired)  BIOSCI Auditorium, 11:15 - 11:55 am
12:00
( GAC® Annual Luncheon - Levana Room, Ban Righ, 12:30 - 2:00 pm )  
13:00
( All Business  
  Meetings
)
14:00

(Starts 2:20)
SLA
Outreach &
Education
EI1 cont.
Contaminants &
their Transport
QS1 cont.
Glacial Processes
and Deposits
ESS1 cont.
Sedimentary
Depositional
Systems
GE1 cont.
Geometallurgy
T1 cont.
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1 cont.
Large Igneous
Provinces
15:20
— Refreshment Break — GAC® - Business
KINHST 106
3:00-4:00
15:40 SLA Outreach
& Education
EI1 cont.
Contaminants &
their Transport
GS3
Geochem. Evolution
of Basins
ESS1 cont.
Sedimentary
Depositional
Systems
GE1 cont.
Geometallurgy
 4:20  Lab Tour
T1 cont.
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1 cont.
Large Igneous
Provinces
16:20

   
17:00 GAC® Presidential Address: Sharing our Vital Science:  Experiences of a Public Geologist
        by  Graham Young,  (Manitoba Museum),  President of GAC®BIOSCI Auditorium, 5:00 - 5:40 pm
17:40 Exhibit and Poster Reception I, 5:40 pm (ARC Main Gym): ESS1 (5); QS1 (17); EI1 (5); GS3 (15); GS1 (9); GE1 (4); SL1 (3) (58) Exhibits
Posters

17:45
Dinner cruise of the Thousand Islands  leaves from Kingston dock  5:45 - 9:15 pm, (Shuttle from Queen's Campus)

  BIOSCI
Aud.
MIL
105
MIL
201
BIOSCI
1102
BIOSCI
1103
KINHST
100
KINHST
101
Meetings - MIL 105,
KINHST 104/106/107
ARC
GYM
 
T
U
E
S
D
A
Y

1
6

M
A
Y
 8:10   EI2
Proxies of Past
Environments
GE2
Geology of
Canada in 3D
ESS1 cont.
Sedimentary
Depositional
Systems
T2
Orogenic
Belts
T1 cont.
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1 cont.  Networking
Large Igneous
Provinces
E

X

H

I

B

I

T

S
R

E

G

I

S

T

R

A

T

I

O

N
M
A
R
D
I

1
6

M
A
I
 8:30
 9:30
—  Refreshment Break  —
 9:50   EI2
Proxies of Past
Environments
GE2
Geology of
Canada in 3D
ESS1 cont.
Sedimentary
Depositional
Systems
T2
Orogenic
Belts
T1 cont.
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1 cont.
Large Igneous
Provinces
11:15
GSC Plenary Address:   Transformation of the Geological Survey of Canada and Canadian Geoscience during the second half of the Twentieth Century --- A personal perspective
        by  Ray Price, (Queen's U)  BIOSCI Auditorium, 11:15 - 11:55 pm
12:00
( MAC Annual Luncheon - Levana Room, Ban Righ, 12:30 - 2:00 pm ) CJES KINHST 106
12:15-2:00
14:00

T3
Archean
Cratons
ESS2
Diagenesis
GE2 cont.
Geology of
Canada in 3D
ESS1 cont.
Sedimentary
Depositional
Systems
T2 cont.
Orogenic
Belts
T1 cont.
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1 cont.
Large Igneous
Provinces
( All Business  
  Meetings
)
15:20
—  Refreshment Break  —
15:40

T3
Archean
Cratons
ESS2
Diagenesis


(Ends 4:40)
GE2 cont.
Geology of
Canada in 3D
GS2
Hydrothermal
Processes
T2 cont.
Orogenic
Belts
T1 cont.
Accretionary
Orogens
GS1 cont.
Large Igneous
Provinces
GAC® - Incoming
Council KINHST 106,
MDD KINHST 107
4:00-5:00
MAC AGM MIL 105,
VIP KINHST 104
5:00-6:00
CSRG KINHST 106
5:40-7:00
17:00 Exhibits and Posters II, 5:00 pm (ARC Main Gym): ESS1 (8); ESS2 (2); EI2 (8); GE2 (9); GS1 (9); T2 (7); T1 (11); SL1 (3) (57)
Exhibits
Posters

18:30
Dinner at Fort Henry  Shuttles leave from Miller Hall at 6:15 & 6:45.  Bar available after 6:30.  Banquet begins at 7:30.  Shuttles return 9:00 & 9:30.

  MIL
210
MIL
105
MIL
201
BIOSCI
1102
BIOSCI
1103
KINHST
100
KINHST
101
Meetings
KINHST 106/107
ARC
GYM
 
W
E
D
N
E
S
D
A
Y

1
7

M
A
Y
 8:10 EI3
Groundwater
Studies
GE3
Nuclear Waste
Storage
ESS3
The Fossil
Record
T3 cont.
Archean
Cratons
T2 cont.
Orogenic
Belts
T4
Faults, Fluids,
Seismicity
GS2 cont.
Hydrothermal
Processes
GAC®-MAC Joint
Executive KINHST 106
7:00-9:30
E

X

H

I

B

I

T

S
R

E

G

I

S

T

R

A

T

I

O

N
M
E
R
C
R
E
D
I

1
7

M
A
I
 9:30
—  Refreshment Break  — ( All Business  
  Meetings
)
 9:50
EI3
Groundwater
Studies
GE3
Nuclear Waste
Storage
ESS3
The Fossil
Record
T3 cont.
Archean
Cratons
T2 cont.
Orogenic
Belts
T4
Faults, Fluids,
Seismicity
GS2 cont.
Hydrothermal
Processes
11:15
GSC Plenary Address:  Geological Survey of Canada (GSC):  Peering into the future, teaming for geoscience excellence and results
        by  Daniel Lebel,  (GSC)     BIOSCI Auditorium, 11:15 - 11:55 am
12:00
( MDD Annual Luncheon - Levana Room, Ban Righ, 12:30 - 2:00 pm )
Ward Neale Medallist:  Celebrating geoheritage: Canada’s newest UNESCO World Heritage Site, Mistaken Point, NL
        by  Guy Narbonne,  (Queen's U)     BIOSCI Auditorium, 1:00 pm
 
13:00
CTG KINHST 106
1:00-2:00
14:00

  GE3 cont.
Nuclear Waste
Storage
ESS3 cont.
The Fossil
Record
T3 cont.
Archean
Cratons
T2 cont.
Orogenic
Belts
T4 cont.
Faults, Fluids,
Seismicity
(Begins 2:20)
GS2 cont.
Hydrothermal
Processes
NSERC Information
Meetings KINHST 107
2:00-4:00
15:20
—  Refreshment Break  —
15:40

  GE4
Geohazard
Assessment
  T3 cont.
Archean Cratons
(Ends 4:40)
T2 cont.
Orogenic
Belts
T4 cont.
Faults, Fluids,
Seismicity
GS2 cont.
Hydrothermal
Processes
 
17:00 Logan Address: What do mountain belts, mobile belts, lower crust detachment, regional seismicity, regional volcanism and regional metamorphism, have in common?
        by  Roy Hyndman,  (GSC-Pacific)   BIOSCI Auditorium, 5:00 - 5:40 pm
17:40 Exhibits and Posters III, 5:40 pm (ARC Main Gym): ESS3 (3); EI3 (5); GE4 (2); GS2 (11); T4 (12); T3 (11); T2 (5); SL1 (3) (52)
Exhibits
Posters
Return to Kingston 2017 Home Page